What's On at Surrey Dance Academy

Shows

Surrey Dance Academy puts on a yearly show at a local Surrey theatre which gives all students the opportunity to showcase their dance skills and talents.

 

The next show will be held on Saturday 6th July 2019

 

Festivals

Due to our success at the 2017-2018 Festival Season, we decided to enter even more dance in to even more festivals during the 2018-2019 Season.

 

SDA's Students will be performing in the following festivals:-

 

Tudor Rose Festival, Fleet - September/October

Hounslow Festival of Dance - October

Gosport Music Festival October/November

Gosport Music Festival October/November

Kingston upon Thames Festival - November 

Woking Festival of Dance - January/February 

Portsmouth Music Festival - February 

Godalming Music Festival - February

Isle of Wight Festival - March

Aldershot & Farnborough Festival of Music & Arts - April

Fareham Dance Festival - April

Slough Arts Festival - April

Southampton Stage Dance Festival - May/June

 

This year is an All England Qualifying Year

Competitions

All gifted students have the opportunity to audition for the following competitions:

 

ISTD Competitions

Imperial Ballet Awards - March 2018

Janet Cram Awards - May 2018

Marjorie Davies Star Tap Awards - May 2018

 

Exams

All Surrey Dance Academy students are offered the chance to be entered into ISTD graded exams for ballet, tap, jazz, and modern which take place at the beginning of the each year.

 

Next Exam Sessions

Modern/Tap - 30th June and 1st July

Ballet          - December 2018

Awards

In 2014, we introduced the Surrey Dance Academy Student Awards which are awarded at the end of each year.

 

Congratulations to all 2017 winners:

 

Highest Exam Result 2017 – Francesca Horwood

Dancer of the Year – Lydia Dean

Most Improved Senior – Orchid Castagnera

Most Improved Inter – April Studley

Most Improved Junior – Lily-Mae Walker

Hardest Working Inter – Penelope Nicholson

Hardest Working Junior – Maya Kolt and Mikayla Bosman

SDA Boys Award – Felix Baum

Most promising Inter – Mia Teixiera

Most promising Junior – Mollie Piercey

Tap Award – Finley Eales

 

Congratulations to all 2016 winners:

 

Highest Exam Result 2016 – Francesca Horwood

Dancer of the Year –Tilly Smith

Most Improved Inter – Lydia Dean

Most Improved Junior – Felix Baum

Hardest Working Inter – Eloise May

Hardest Working Junior – April Studley

Most promising Inter – Kelsie Lavan

Most promising Junior – Keely Painter Hill

Star of the year – Eloise Harrowing

 

Congratulations to all 2015 winners:

 

Highest Exam Result 2015 – Abigail Steele

Dancer of the Year – Grace Eales

Most Improved Senior – Ellie Richardson

Most Improved Inter – Lydia Dean

Most Improved Junior - Finley Eales

Hardest Working Inter – Kaelin Van Rooyen

Most promising Inter – Tilly Smith

Most promising Junior – Mollie Piercey

Star of the Year – Libby Smith

 

Congratulations to all the 2014 winners:

 

Highest Exam Result 2014 – Abigail Steele

Senior Dancer of the Year – Megan Lavan

Junior Dancer of the Year – Kelsie Lavan

Most Improved Senior – India Hamilton

Most Improved Junior – Ella Bourke

Hardest Working Senior – Temi Bamkole

Hardest Working Junior – Grace Eales

Most Committed Dancer – Benjamin Westmore

Most promising Senior – Alexandra Lavan

Most promising Junior – April Studley

Performance Award – Charlotte Allan

 

 

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
Contact:
Tracy Williams - Surrey Dance Academy Principal
tel: 07747 024705
email: tracy@surreydanceacademy.co.uk